Micheli Files
[…] Under California’s Administrative Procedure Act (APA), there are two forms of rulemaking that are authorized to be conducted by executive branch agencies and departments: regular and emergency. The two rulemaking processes have different requirements; Chris Micheli walks us through the procedures.
Many Capitol observers are aware of the single subject rule. Some know that the California Constitution, in Article II, Section 8(d), provides that “an initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” But does a similar rule exist for bills considered by the California Legislature?