Micheli Files
[…] In other words, the Governor has 12 days to act on a special session bill or else it becomes law without the Governor’s signature. In the case when the Legislature sends a bill to the Governor’s desk and then adjourns the special session, the Governor can still veto the message within the 12-day period, but hr/she returns the vetoed bill to the Secretary of State, rather than the house of origin.

Effective Date of a Special Session Bill
Regarding effective dates of bills enacted in a special session, Article IV, Section 8(c)(1) provides: “…. a statute enacted at a special session shall go into effect on the 91st day after adjournment of the special session at which the bill was passed.” This is intended to allow a referendum to be pursued against a bill enacted in a special session (except four types of bills that are not subject to referendum).