Micheli Files
[…] Rules for Gubernatorial Bill Actions in a Special Session
Regarding gubernatorial action on a bill during the special session, Article IV, Section 10(b)(4) of the state Constitution provides: “If the Legislature by adjournment of a special session prevents the return of a bill with the veto message, the bill becomes a statute unless the Governor vetoes the bill within 12 days after it is presented by depositing it and the veto message in the office of the Secretary of State.”

The normal 12-day rule applies to special session bills just like in a regular session. In other words, the Governor has 12 days to act on a special session bill or else it becomes law without the Governor’s signature.