Analysis
[…] Analysis

The reenactment rule in California

California's lady justice, image by BreizhAtao

ANALYSIS – California’s Constitution, in Article IV, Section 9, provides “A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.” What does that mean? Why do we call it the “reenactment rule”?