The people’s lawmaking power versus the legislature’s
[…] Others argue that there are fewer limits on the voters’ lawmaking powers than there are limitations on the Legislature’s powers as set forth in Article IV of the state Constitution. Still others argue that the voters could effectively repeal a statute or preclude the Legislature from acting in an area through the referendum process.
And, lastly, because the Legislature cannot make changes to a statutory initiative unless the voters agree, the People have greater power in enacting statutes. Article II, Section 10(c) provides, in part: “The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.” As a result, the Legislature can only amend an initiative statute if the People’s initiative gives them such power.
As a result of these four factors, it would seem that the People have greater lawmaking authority than the Legislature does here in the State of California.