The people’s lawmaking power versus the legislature’s
[…] The courts in this state have generally viewed the Legislature as having plenary power over lawmaking, but it is limited by the state Constitution. One of those limits is the power of the electorate to propose new laws or repeal existing ones through the initiative and referendum processes.
For example, the California Supreme Court, in its decision in Rossi v. Brown (1995) 9 Cal.4th 688, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 363; 889 P.2d 557, stated:
The only express constitutional limitations on the people’s exercise of the statewide initiative power are those in sections 8 and 12 of article II. Section 8, subdivision (d) of article II bars initiative measures “embracing more than one subject,” and section 12 of that article bars constitutional amendments and statutes which “name[] any individual to hold any office, or name[] or identif[y] any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty ….”
Based upon this, the state’s high court views the electorate as having fewer limitations on its lawmaking power than those imposed on the Legislature.