Micheli Files
[…] Section 13 of the bill requires the Attorney General to invite and consider public comment in preparing each ballot title and summary.
Section 14 of the bill requires SOS to have a website that includes specified information of each state ballot measure.
Section 15 requires the SOS to have a process to enable voters to opt-out of receiving by mail the state ballot pamphlet and to receive it in an electronic format or an electronic notification making the pamphlet available by means of online access.
Section 16 of the bill amended Elections Code Section 9604 to provide that “the proponents of a statewide initiative or referendum measure may withdraw the measure after filing the petition with the appropriate elections official at any time before the Secretary of State certifies that the measure has qualified for the ballot.”
Note that existing Elections Code Section 9604 already provides the following:
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person may engage in good faith bargaining between competing interests to secure legislative approval of matters embraced in a statewide or local initiative or referendum measure, and the proponents may, as a result of these negotiations, withdraw the measure at any time before filing the petition with the appropriate elections official.
(c) Withdrawal of a statewide initiative or referendum measure shall be effective upon receipt by the Secretary of State of a written notice of withdrawal, signed by all proponents of the measure.
(d) Withdrawal of a local initiative or referendum measure shall be effective upon receipt by the appropriate local elections official of a written notice of withdrawal, signed by all proponents of the measure.
Section 17.5 of the bill provides that the proponent of an initiative or referendum cannot seek, solicit, or obtain any money or thing of value for obtaining signatures or withdrawing an initiative petition after filing it with the appropriate elections official.