Analysis
[…] The bill with the higher chapter number (i.e., the one that was last chaptered) prevails over the lower chapter number bill (i.e., the one that was chaptered earlier). Chaptering out can be avoided by adopting “double jointing” amendments to a bill prior to its passage by both houses of the legislature and signature by the governor.

This “chaptering out” is found in state law, Government Code, Chapter 6 (titled “Operation of Statutes and Resolution”), Section 9605(b), which reads as follows:

(b) In the absence of any express provision to the contrary in the statute that is enacted last, it shall be conclusively presumed that the statute which is enacted last is intended to prevail over statutes that are enacted earlier at the same session and, in the absence of any express provision to the contrary in the statute that has a higher chapter number, it shall be presumed that a statute that has a higher chapter number was intended by the Legislature to prevail over a statute that is enacted at the same session but has a lower chapter number.

Double jointing requires technical amendments prepared by the Office of Legislative Counsel that will prevent the amended bill from “chaptering out” the provisions of another bill when both bills amend the same code section.