Micheli Files
[…] Let’s consider a few points.

Micheli Files

California legislative rules and the constitution

Image by Sebastian Duda

Occasionally I have been asked whether the Legislature’s adopted rules – the Assembly Rules, Senate Rules, and Joint Rules – have equal standing as legislative process rules found in the California Constitution. This question is particularly relevant because these three sets of legislative rules flow from a specific grant of authority in the state Constitution.

Micheli Files

What is the “order of enumeration?”

Image by Vitalii Vodolazskyi

Pursuant to Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution, there is a requirement for each bill to have a title. The constitutional provision states: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title.”

Micheli Files

Is a rule waived or suspended in the CA Legislature?

Image by El Nariz

We hear most often in the California Legislature that a rule is being “waived” or that someone is seeking a “rule waiver.” However, many rules may be “dispensed with” or “suspended,” rather than waived.