Micheli Files
[…] Micheli Files

California legislative rules and the constitution

Image by Sebastian Duda

Occasionally I have been asked whether the Legislature’s adopted rules – the Assembly Rules, Senate Rules, and Joint Rules – have equal standing as legislative process rules found in the California Constitution. This question is particularly relevant because these three sets of legislative rules flow from a specific grant of authority in the state Constitution.

Specifically, Article IV, Section 7(a) provides: “Each house shall choose its officers and adopt rules for its proceedings.” As a result of this state constitutional provision, both houses of the California Legislature have specific authority, in fact are required to do so, to adopt rules to govern their proceedings.