Analysis
[…] There do not appear to be any allegations of bribes or kickbacks from a third party occurring in these legislative negotiations. Therefore, the Honest Services Fraud Act would not apply.

The state constitution specifies “a person” who seeks to influence the vote or action of a legislator. This constitutional provision uses member of the Legislature in three places.

In turning to California law, the state Constitution in Article IV, Section 15 provides: “A person who seeks to influence the vote or action of a member of the Legislature in the member’s legislative capacity by bribery, promise of reward, intimidation, or other dishonest means, or a member of the Legislature so influenced, is guilty of a felony.

Note the language of the state constitution: It specifies “a person” who seeks to influence the vote or action of a legislator. This constitutional provision uses member of the Legislature in three places.