Analysis
[…] This constitutional provision uses member of the Legislature in three places.

But because this section uses the words “person” and “member of the Legislature,” it appears to be directed at those who are not members of the Legislature and who try to influence a legislator to act in his or her official capacity.

So, if only non-legislators are affected by this provision, then neither the governor’s nor other legislators’ efforts to “influence” another legislator’s vote is covered.

California Constitution Article VII, Section 8(b) contains the following provision: “The privilege of free suffrage shall be supported by laws regulating elections and prohibiting, under adequate penalties, all undue influence thereon from power, bribery, tumult, or other improper practice.” This provision raises questions of what constitutes “undue influence” and whether legislative negotiations amount to “power, bribery, or other improper practice”.