Analysis
[…] As a matter of constitutional separation of powers, the courts have left the internal operations of the Legislature to legislators themselves to determine.
But the people can change the state constitution in order to impose new or different rules on the Legislature. And that is what voters have done by approving Proposition 54 nearly 2-to-1.
Does the new language mean now that a bill may not pass either house’s floor without the bill having been in print at least 72 hours?
For those in the Capitol community who want to review the legal language, here it is: Proposition 54 amended Article IV, Section 8(b) of the California Constitution related to the 72-hour requirement.
This amended section now reads as follows:
“(b)(2) No bill may be passed or ultimately become a statute unless until the bill with any amendments has been printed, and distributed to the members, and published on the Internet, in its final form, for at least 72 hours before the vote, except that this notice period may be waived if the Governor has submitted to the Legislature a written statement that dispensing with this notice period for that bill is necessary to address a state of emergency, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 3 of Article XIIIB, that has been declared by the Governor, and the house considering the bill thereafter dispenses with the notice period for that bill by a separate rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring, prior to the vote on the bill.”
But this new constitutional requirement raises questions:
–First, Proposition 54 adds “no bill may be passed” to the existing language. Under the custom and practice of both the Assembly and Senate, this provision has been applied to the floors of each house (but not to committees).