Micheli Files
[…] Micheli Files

California legislation and the single subject rule

Image by peterschreiber.media

Many Capitol observers are aware of the single subject rule. Some know that the California Constitution, in Article II, Section 8(d), provides that “an initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” But does a similar rule exist for bills considered by the California Legislature?

The single subject rule is found in several state constitutions in this country that provides some or all legislation may only deal with one main issue.