Micheli Files
[…] The single subject rule is found in several state constitutions in this country that provides some or all legislation may only deal with one main issue. The general idea is to ensure that measures are not overly complex or that they may possibly confuse or “hide” provisions in a multi-faceted measure. Some have argued the single subject rule also precludes combining popular and unpopular, and unrelated, provisions in one omnibus measure.

In California, there is a single subject rule for legislation that is considered by the Legislature. Article IV, Section 9, of the state Constitution provides, in part: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.”

The language of Section 9 is similar to that which is applicable to initiatives placed on the ballot before the statewide electorate in California. In both instances, the rule essentially provides that neither an initiative nor a bill may embrace more than one subject.