Micheli Files
[…] Therefore, regulatory lobbyists and practitioners should actually utilize the “consistency” standard when opposing a proposed rulemaking and argue that the proposed regulation is inconsistent with the statute, rather than claim that the agency lacks authority to adopt the proposed regulation.

Finally, there continues to be confusion about whether separate comments can be submitted to OAL after the conclusion of the agency rulemaking. The answer is no, because OAL does not have authority to consider submissions made outside of the rulemaking file. Specifically, pursuant to Government Code Section 11349.1(a), in reviewing regulations, OAL must “restrict its review to the regulation and the record of the rulemaking proceeding.”

Accordingly, OAL is prohibited from considering any comments submitted to it directly concerning proposed non-emergency regulations.