Analysis
[…] Analysis

How much time does the California governor have to act on bills?

California Governor's seal

ANALYSIS – How long does the Governor have to sign or veto a bill? Does the 12 days include weekends and holidays? When does the 30-day timeline start? What happens when the Legislature adjourns?

California’s Governor has three options when the Legislature sends the Governor a bill: Sign it; veto it; or, allow the bill to become law without the Governor’s signature. Article IV, Section 10(a) provides in part: “Each bill passed by the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor. It becomes a statute if it is signed by the Governor.”

What are the timing requirements for these actions? In general, the Governor has 12 days in which to act on a bill sent to the Governor by the Legislature. That 12-day period begins once the bill has been “presented” to the Governor, not the day that the bill passed the Senate or Assembly.