Analysis
[…] The applicable calendar date in the first year of the Session is based on the date both houses of the Legislature “consent” to adjourn for the interim recess and is subject to change. This date is set forth in the Joint Rules of the Assembly and Senate.

The applicable calendar date in the second year of the Session is set forth in Article IV, Section 10(b)(2), which provides: “Any bill passed by the Legislature before September 1 of the second calendar year of the biennium of the legislative session and in the possession of the Governor on or after September 1 that is not returned on or before September 30 of that year becomes a statute.”