Micheli Files
[…] Micheli Files
Bills used in the California Legislature
![](https://capitolweekly.net/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/iStock-96920878-1-634x321.jpg)
In the California Constitution, it sets forth the method of enacting new laws, or statutes, in this state. That lawmaking power is shared between the Legislature and the People (through the initiative power in Article II). In Article IV, Section 8(b)(1), it states: “The Legislature may make no law except by statute and may enact no statute except by bill.” As a result, in order to create a new state law (i.e., a statute), the Legislature must use a bill to do so.
This article first notes the myriad types of bills used in the California Legislature, followed by addressing some of the most common questions and their answers regarding bills: