Micheli Files
[…] Why does an urgency bill include a brief statement following the urgency clause? Because California’s Constitution in Article IV, Section 8(d) provides, in part, the following: “Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. A statement of facts constituting the necessity shall be set forth in one section of the bill.”
Why does a bill include only related provisions, rather than a hodgepodge of unrelated provisions like a bill in Congress? Because Article IV, Section 9 provides, in part, the following: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.”
Why does a bill include the entire code section being amended, even if just a single word is changed? Because Article IV, Section 9 provides, in part, the following: “A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.”
Why does a bill include a section that explains it is a special statute and not a general statute? Because Article IV, Section 16 provides: “All laws of a general nature have uniform operation. A local or special statute is invalid in any case if a general statute can be made applicable.”