Micheli Files
[…] Trailer bill This bill implements statutory changes as part of the budget adoption; these bills “trail” the main budget bill.
Two-year bill This bill carries over from the first year of session into the second year of the session.
Unbacked bill This bill does not yet have an author and no “backing” (also called a “jacket”) for introduction.
FAQs about Bills
The following are some of the most common questions and their answers regarding bills that people working in and around the State Capitol should be aware of:
Do only urgency clause bills take effect immediately? No. Under Article IV, Section 8(c)(3) of the California Constitution, “statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.”
What are urgency measures?