Posts Tagged: Government Code
[…] Micheli Files

Judicial review of California regulations

Image by bangoland

California Government Code Section 11350 provides that any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration regarding the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in superior court in this state in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.

Micheli Files

What is the “order of enumeration?”

Image by Vitalii Vodolazskyi

Pursuant to Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution, there is a requirement for each bill to have a title. The constitutional provision states: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title.”

Micheli Files

Legislative statutes and cases interpreting them

California law, image by Vitalii Vodolazskyi

The California Government Code contains a number of provisions related to the Legislature and the lawmaking process.