Micheli Files
[…] OAL is responsible for reviewing proposed regulations by California’s more than 200 state agencies and departments that have rulemaking authority.
California Government Code Section 11350 provides that any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration regarding the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in superior court in this state in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.
Pursuant to Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution, there is a requirement for each bill to have a title. The constitutional provision states: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title.”
There are a lot of practical tips for working with the attorneys at the OLC. While some of these recommendations may seem obvious, many of them bear repeating.
The California Government Code contains a number of provisions related to the Legislature and the lawmaking process.