Micheli Files
[…] In other words, a public official is prohibited from making, participating in making, or influencing a governmental decision that directly relates to a prospective employer.

Executive Branch Officials and the Revolving Door Limitation
Similar to the “revolving door” limitation on state legislators found in Article IV, Section 5(e) of the California Constitution, executive branch officials of state government are also subject to this limitation when these officials leave government service. It is often referred to as the “revolving door” between the public and private sectors.

Article V, Section 14(e) provides that “the Legislature shall enact laws that prohibit a state officer, or a secretary of an agency or director of a department appointed by the Governor, who has not resigned or retired from state service prior to January 7, 1991, from lobbying, for compensation, as governed by the Political Reform Act of 1974, before the executive branch of state government for 12 months after leaving office.”

This provision of the state Constitution applies to the elected constitutional officers as well as agency secretaries (i.e., members of the Governor’s cabinet) and department directors, who are appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the State Senate.