Micheli Files
[…] The Kaufman decision specifically excludes some types of documents from consideration by a court, but they may be relevant to determining intent in some cases. In addition, does the Kaufman decision contravene existing state statutes?

For example, the Code of Civil Procedure explicitly provides “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature … is to be pursued, if possible”. (emphasis added) In addition, the Evidence Code provides that, in taking judicial notice, “Any source of pertinent information…may be consulted or used.”

In addition, Section 454(b) provides “Exclusionary rules of evidence do not apply except Section 352 and the rules of privilege”. (emphasis added) These statutes may provide the basis for courts to consider all documents from legislative bill files and allow individual judges to determine their probative value.