Micheli Files
[…] Shirley Weber to fill that vacancy. Both the Assembly and Senate voted to confirm her nomination.

Second, after former Attorney General Xavier Becerra was named U.S. Secretary of Health & Human Services Agency by President Biden, Governor Newsom named former Assemblyman Rob Bonta to fill that vacancy. Both the Senate and Assembly voted to confirm his nomination.

What happens if one or both houses of the Legislature does not confirm a gubernatorial nominee? Section 5(b) also provides, “In the event the nominee is neither confirmed nor refused confirmation by both the Senate and the Assembly within 90 days of the submission of the nomination, the nominee shall take office as if he or she had been confirmed by a majority of the Senate and Assembly.” As a result, if the gubernatorial nominee is not confirmed by either house, or neither house rejects the nominee, within 90 days, then the nominee takes office.

What happens if a gubernatorial nominee is confirmed by only one house and the nomination is rejected by the other house?