Micheli Files
[…] Constitutional Office Vacancy
California’s Constitution, in Article V, Section 5, provides for filling a vacancy in a constitutional office. There are nine constitutional offices in California: Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Board of Equalization Members, Controller, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Superintendent of Public Instruction, and Treasurer. They are elected on the statewide ballot every four years.

While a vacancy in the office of Governor is obviously filled by the Lt. Governor, how are the other offices filled?  Section 5(a) of Article V provides “Unless the law otherwise provides, the Governor may fill a vacancy in office by appointment until a successor qualifies.” As a result, the other offices can be filled by a gubernatorial appointment.

Specifically, Section 5(b) of Article V provides, in part, “Whenever there is a vacancy in the office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Controller, Treasurer, or Attorney General, or on the State Board of Equalization, the Governor shall nominate a person to fill the vacancy…” How does this work?

Pursuant to Section 5(b), once nominated by the Governor, that person takes office upon confirmation by a majority of the membership of the Senate and Assembly. Once confirmed by both houses of the Legislature, the person holds office for the balance of the unexpired term.